Babcock MCS Germany

ADVANCEDHELICOPTER OPERATIONSWORLDWIDE

Privacy policy

The controller within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Babcock MCS Germany GmbH 
Augsburg Airport, Flughafenstra├če 19, 86169 Augsburg, Germany 
Register court: District Court of Augsburg, HRB 24483
Managing directors: Mathias Steinberg, Alix Pentecost, David Plester

Your rights as a data subject

You can always exercise the following rights under the stated contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Access to your data that we have stored, and its processing,

  • Rectification of incorrect personal data,

  • Erasure of your data that we have stored,

  • Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to erase your data due to legal duties,

  • Objection to the processing of your data in our possession and

  • Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given your consent to us, you can revoke it at any time, with effect for the future.

At any time, you can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you with a complaint. The supervisory authority responsible for you depends on the federal state of your domicile, your work or the presumed violation. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We will process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. There will be no transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those specified. We will forward your personal data to third parties only if:

  • you have given your express consent to this,

  • the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you,

  • the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,

the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in your data not being forwarded.

Erasure or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data minimisation. Therefore, we will only store your personal data as long as this is necessary to achieve the purposes specified here, or as provided for by the various retention periods provided by the legislator. After the cessation of the respective purpose or the expiration of such periods, the corresponding data will be blocked or erased routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, a cookie will automatically record information of a general nature. Such information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like. This only concerns information that does not permit conclusions to be drawn regarding you.

Such information is technically necessary to correctly deliver the contents of websites requested by you and necessarily accrues when using the Internet. It is processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a problem-free connection set-up of the website,

  • ensuring a seamless use of our website,

  • evaluation of system security and stability along with

  • further administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest for the purposes of data collection specified above. We will not use your data to draw conclusions about you. The recipient of the data is only the responsible body, and possibly contracted processors.

We may statistically evaluate anonymous information of this type to optimise our website and the underlying technology.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. Thereby, we automatically receive certain data, such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to launch programmes or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate navigation and enable the correct display of our websites.

In no case will the data collected by us be forwarded to third parties, or will a link with personal data be established without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time through the settings of your browser. Please use the help features of your Internet browser to find out how to change such settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) via HTTPS.

Contact form

If you contact us regarding questions of any type by e-mail or contact form, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of establishing contact. This requires the specification of a valid e-mail address. This serves the purpose of allocating the request and subsequently answering the same. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completing the request you have made, personal data will be automatically erased.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies"; that is, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, based on the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use such information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports regarding website activities and to provide the website operator with additional services related to website usage and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics in connection with Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purposes of the data processing are the evaluation of the use of the website and the compilation of reports regarding activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services are to be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent the storage of cookies through a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all of the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You can also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: Browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. By doing so, an opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Using of script libraries (Google Fonts)

In order to present our content across browsers in a form that is correct and graphically appealing, on this website we use script libraries and font libraries, such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If a browser does not support Google Web fonts or prohibits access, content is displayed in a standard font.

A retrieval of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. In doing so, it is theoretically possible that operators of such libraries collect data, but whether this is the case, and for what purposes, are currently not clear.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Adobe Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd., which provides us with access to a font library. To integrate the fonts we use, your browser needs to connect to an Adobe server in the US and download the font we need for our website. Thereby, Adobe receives the information that our website was called up from your IP address. For further information regarding Adobe Typekit, see the Adobe Privacy Policy, which can be found here: www.adobe.com/privacy/typekit.html

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data regarding the use of map features by visitors. For further information regarding Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy. Therein, you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy centre.

For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products, click here.

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a site with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to YouTube's servers will be established. In doing so, YouTube will be informed of which sites you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. This can be prevented by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information regarding user behaviour.

Anyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad programme will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For further information regarding data protection at YouTube, see the privacy policy of the provider at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Change to our data protection provisions

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy so that it always complies with the latest legal requirements, or in order to implement changes to our services in this Privacy Policy; for example, when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your new visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding privacy, please e-mail us or contact the following person responsible for privacy in our organisation:

datenschutz@babcockmcsgermany.de

This Privacy Policy has been prepared with the privacy policy generator of activeMind AG erstellt.